Guest post by Publius
[…] Under Section 940.31 of the Wisconsin Criminal Code, kidnapping occurs when a person:
By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be... held to service against his or her will.
Each of those elements would seem satisfied if the state police were to force a Democratic senator to return to the Capitol to participate in a quorum call (i.e., service against his or her will).
If not kidnapping, perhaps false imprisonment, which is defined in Section 940.30, as an act which occurs when a person "intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so..."
If not kidnapping, perhaps false imprisonment, which is defined in Section 940.30, as an act which occurs when a person "intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so..."
Of course, if the police were to be found guilty of a crime, the State Senate Republicans would by extension be guilty of conspiracy in connection with that crime (see, e.g., Sections 939.05 and 939.31).